Is Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, coarse-grained sausage with savory, lightly smoky flavor and crisp casing yielding a satisfying snap; interior becomes juicy when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and crumbled additions to sauces. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor consistency, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or dryness if overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, coarse-grained sausage with savory, lightly smoky flavor and crisp casing yielding a satisfying snap; interior becomes juicy when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and crumbled additions to sauces. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor consistency, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or dryness if overcooked.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellu- Lose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetal Casing (sodium Alginate, Konjac Gum, Guar Gum), Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices, Marjoram, Soy Leghemoglo- Bin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.
Check Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Impossible Foods Burger Made From Plants
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants
About this product
Meat · Piece


