Is Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, coarse-grained sausage with savory, lightly smoky flavor and crisp casing yielding a satisfying snap; interior becomes juicy when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and crumbled additions to sauces. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor consistency, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or dryness if overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- food starch modified
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, coarse-grained sausage with savory, lightly smoky flavor and crisp casing yielding a satisfying snap; interior becomes juicy when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and crumbled additions to sauces. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor consistency, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or dryness if overcooked.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellu- Lose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetal Casing (sodium Alginate, Konjac Gum, Guar Gum), Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices, Marjoram, Soy Leghemoglo- Bin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.
Check Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Impossible Foods Burger Made From Plants
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants
About this product
Meat · Piece


