Is IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • lactose
  • powdered skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green tea flavored filling (water, sugar, vegetable oil (palm, coconut), powdered skim milk, glucose syrup (corn, sweet potato, potato), cream, green tea powder, stabilizer (glucose, guar gum, carrageenan, pectin, xanthan gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, monoglyceride citrate, dextrin, salt), chocolate flavored coating (vegetable oil (palm, coconut), sugar, cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavor), wafer (wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, vegetable oil (rapeseed, palm), waxy corn starch, sugar, soy lecithin, caramel color, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate, sugar, soy lecithin, salt), tree nuts (coconuts)), milk, soybeans and wheat.

Check IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go