Is IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglyceride citrate
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

monoglyceride citrate

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green tea flavored filling (water, sugar, vegetable oil (palm, coconut), powdered skim milk, glucose syrup (corn, sweet potato, potato), cream, green tea powder, stabilizer (glucose, guar gum, carrageenan, pectin, xanthan gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, monoglyceride citrate, dextrin, salt), chocolate flavored coating (vegetable oil (palm, coconut), sugar, cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavor), wafer (wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, vegetable oil (rapeseed, palm), waxy corn starch, sugar, soy lecithin, caramel color, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate, sugar, soy lecithin, salt), tree nuts (coconuts)), milk, soybeans and wheat.

Check IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go