Is INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS ORGANIC BEANS IN A SAVORY TOMATO CURRY, INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste (Organic), Onions (Organic), Red Lentils (Organic), Garbanzo Beans (Organic), Chickpeas (Organic)), Less Than 2% Of: Cream (Organic), Milk, Spices (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Garlic (Organic)
Check INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS ORGANIC BEANS IN A SAVORY TOMATO CURRY, INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS ORGANIC BEANS IN A SAVORY TOMATO CURRY, INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
ORGANIC CHICKPEAS AND LENTILS SHELLS PASTA, CHICKPEAS AND LENTILS
Where to buy
INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS ORGANIC BEANS IN A SAVORY TOMATO CURRY, INDIAN SPICED STYLE LENTILS & CHICKPEAS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


