Is Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- roasted in hi-oleic canola oil
roasted in hi-oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dragon Mix (Rice, Wheat Flour, Soy Bean, Sugar, Sesame Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Chili Seasoning, Bbq Seasoning, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, Wasabi, Paprika Oleoresin, Caramel Color, Curcumin, Chili, Fd&c (Yellow 5 & Blue 1)), Wasabi Bean Mix (Soy Bean, Wheat Flour, Rice Craker Powder, Palm Oil, Salt, Wasabi Powder, Fd&c Red 40), Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color) Turmeric (Color) Contains Wheat And Soy), Roasted, Salted Almonds (Salt, Roasted In Hi-oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil)
Check Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


