Is Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- roasted in hi-oleic canola oil
roasted in hi-oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dragon Mix (Rice, Wheat Flour, Soy Bean, Sugar, Sesame Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Chili Seasoning, Bbq Seasoning, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, Wasabi, Paprika Oleoresin, Caramel Color, Curcumin, Chili, Fd&c (Yellow 5 & Blue 1)), Wasabi Bean Mix (Soy Bean, Wheat Flour, Rice Craker Powder, Palm Oil, Salt, Wasabi Powder, Fd&c Red 40), Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color) Turmeric (Color) Contains Wheat And Soy), Roasted, Salted Almonds (Salt, Roasted In Hi-oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil)
Check Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


