Is Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • roasted in hi-oleic canola oil

roasted in hi-oleic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dragon Mix (Rice, Wheat Flour, Soy Bean, Sugar, Sesame Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Chili Seasoning, Bbq Seasoning, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, Wasabi, Paprika Oleoresin, Caramel Color, Curcumin, Chili, Fd&c (Yellow 5 & Blue 1)), Wasabi Bean Mix (Soy Bean, Wheat Flour, Rice Craker Powder, Palm Oil, Salt, Wasabi Powder, Fd&c Red 40), Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color) Turmeric (Color) Contains Wheat And Soy), Roasted, Salted Almonds (Salt, Roasted In Hi-oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil)

Check Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Indian Summer Mix 10 lbs by OliveNation | Spoonful