Is Indo Mie Instant Noodles Onion Chicken Flavour 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e631
- e621
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil (Contains Antioxidant E319), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E501, E500), Thickener (E412), Colour (E101), Seasoning Powder: Salt, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Sugar, Pepper, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Leek, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (E330), Artificial Chicken Flavour, Seasoning Oil: Refined Palm Oil (Contains Antioxidant E319), Onion, Chilli Powder
Check Indo Mie Instant Noodles Onion Chicken Flavour 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indo Mie Instant Noodles Onion Chicken Flavour 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Indo Mie Instant Noodles Onion Chicken Flavour 75g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


