Is Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles Vegan?

Description
Instant stir-fry noodles deliver a savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crisp topping. Commonly prepared as a quick meal or snack, they serve as a base for custom additions. Customer reviews highlight bold, consistent seasoning, convenience, and comfort-food appeal, with notes about intense saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 631
- 627
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant stir-fry noodles deliver a savory, slightly sweet and umami-forward flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crisp topping. Commonly prepared as a quick meal or snack, they serve as a base for custom additions. Customer reviews highlight bold, consistent seasoning, convenience, and comfort-food appeal, with notes about intense saltiness.
Ingredients
NOODLES: Wheat flour (62%), refined palm oil (contains antioxidant 319), salt, acidity regulators (451, 501, 500), thickener (412), colour (101). SEASONING POWDER: Salt, sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), garlic powder, onion powder, yeast extract, artificial flavour, pepper, anti caking agent (551), SEASONING OIL: Refined palm oil (contains anti oxidant 319),onion. SWEET SOY SAUCE: Sugar, water, salt, wheat, soybean, spices, sesame oil, CHILLI SAUCE: Chilli, water, sugar, salt, tapioca starch, acidity regulators (260, 330), herbs, flavour enhancers (621, 627, 631), flavours, preservatives (211, 223). FRIED ONION: Onion, refined palm oil (contains antioxidant 319)_x000D_
Check Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Dried


