Is Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour (62%), Refined Palm Oil (Contains TBHQ), Salt, Sodium Tripolyposphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Riboflavin. Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Soybean), Onion, White Pepper. Seasoning Oil: Refined Palm Oil (Contains TBHQ), Shallot. Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Oil. Chili Sauce: Chili, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Herbs, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Flavours, Sodium Benzoate & Sodium Metabisulphite (Preservatives). Fried Shallot.
Check Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


