Is Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flavour enhancers
  • yeast extract
  • artificial chicken flavour
  • sugar

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These instant fried noodles deliver a pronounced spicy kick with savory depth and toasted aromatics, featuring springy, slightly chewy strands and a glossy, lightly oily coating. Commonly enjoyed as a quick meal or snack, reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying texture, easy convenience, and frequent customization using various toppings reported often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour (66%), Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Salt, Acidity Regulators (E451, E501, E500), Thickener (E412), Colour (E101), Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Chicken Flavour (7.5%), Seasoning Oil: Refine Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Salt, Wheat, Soybean, Spices, Sesame Oil, Fried Onion: Onion, Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli Powder

Check Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sNo FrillsPick 'n SaveRalphsStarrymartTescoWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking