Is Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • e627
  • e631
  • e621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These instant fried noodles deliver a pronounced spicy kick with savory depth and toasted aromatics, featuring springy, slightly chewy strands and a glossy, lightly oily coating. Commonly enjoyed as a quick meal or snack, reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying texture, easy convenience, and frequent customization using various toppings reported often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour (66%), Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Salt, Acidity Regulators (E451, E501, E500), Thickener (E412), Colour (E101), Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Chicken Flavour (7.5%), Seasoning Oil: Refine Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Salt, Wheat, Soybean, Spices, Sesame Oil, Fried Onion: Onion, Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli Powder

Check Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sNo FrillsPick 'n SaveRalphsStarrymartTescoWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking