Is Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • e627
  • e631
  • e621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These instant fried noodles deliver a pronounced spicy kick with savory depth and toasted aromatics, featuring springy, slightly chewy strands and a glossy, lightly oily coating. Commonly enjoyed as a quick meal or snack, reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying texture, easy convenience, and frequent customization using various toppings reported often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour (66%), Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Salt, Acidity Regulators (E451, E501, E500), Thickener (E412), Colour (E101), Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Chicken Flavour (7.5%), Seasoning Oil: Refine Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Salt, Wheat, Soybean, Spices, Sesame Oil, Fried Onion: Onion, Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant E319), Chilli Powder

Check Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Indomie Mi Goreng Pedas Fried Noodles - Hot & Spicy 80g is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sNo FrillsPick 'n SaveRalphsStarrymartTescoWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking