Is Indomie Mi Goreng Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 631
- 621
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour (62%), Refined Palm Oil (antioxidant [319]), Guar Gum, Salt, Acidity Regulators (501, 452, 500), Colour (102). Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Garlic, Flavouring, Onion, White Pepper. Seasoning Oil: Refined Palm Oil (contains Antioxidant 319), Shallot. Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Spices, Sesame Oil. Chili Sauce: Chili, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Herbs, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Flavours, Preservatives (211, 223). Fried Shallot: Shallot, Refined Palm Oil. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Soy and Sesame. It may also contain Peanuts, Crustacean Fish, Egg, Tree Nuts and Milk.
Check Indomie Mi Goreng against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indomie Mi Goreng in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


