Is indomie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceanish egg
  • artificial chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate

crustaceanish egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noles: wheat flour (66%), refined palm oil (contains tbhq), salt, sodium tripolyphosphate, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate, guar g seasoning powder: salt, sugar, artificial chicken flavor (soybean, gluten), monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disen consomme 19% 6% 6% paquet 15% 2% 20% 4% contains: wheat (gluten), soybean, sesame produced in the facility that also processes products that contains peanuts, crustaceanish egg, wilk ingredients: la gomme de quar, riboflavine. nouilles: farine de blé (66%), huile de palme raffinée (contient tbhq), sel, tripolyphosphate de sodium, cale de cotassium, carbonate de sodium assaisonnement: sel, sucre, saveur de poulet artificiel (soja, gluten), glutamate de sodium, inosinate de audia, quanyiale de sodium gen hulle sonnement: huile de palme raffinée (contient tbhq), piment, ail, échalote, paprika. rique dans des installations qui traitent également des produits contenant des arachides, du crustace du pona dioxyde a douce: sucre, eau, farine de blé, soja, sel, épices, huile de sésame. sauce de echalote frits foudre sout seche content:ble (gluten), soja, sesame para relvado (contiene tshq), sal vipollostalo del sodio, carbonato polo habe 1997 soja, gluten), gulamalo manos, sinal de que senen man, crustaceo, pescado 98968 0

Check indomie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown