Is Inewa 100% Spelt Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • ground spelt whole wheat flour
  • unbleached spelt wheat flour
  • spelt leaven
  • ground spelled whole wheat flour

ground spelt whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy sourdough flavor with subtle nuttiness, firm crisp crust, and a dense yet springy crumb. Slices hold together for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or accompaniment to soups, salads, and cheeses. Common uses include breakfast toasts, open-faced sandwiches, and warm pairings with spreads or heated toppings for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ground Spelt Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Spelt Wheat Flour, Spelt Leaven (ground Spelled Whole Wheat Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Acid Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). May Contain: Sesame Seeds

Check Inewa 100% Spelt Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best low FODMAP bread ...

and I have tried them all. Best as toast.

pantry stapletasty
AllisonFT•May 30, 2021

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep