Is Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Salt & Vinegar 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
- yeast & yeast extract
- natural flavour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Flour (Wheat, Maize), Water, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Soy Protein, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators, Mineral Salts, Thickeners (1400, 407A, 415), Egg Albumen, Maltodextrin (Maize), Emulsifier, Rice Bran Extract, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Natural Flavour, Herb And Spice Extracts, Anti-caking Agents, View More
Check Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Salt & Vinegar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Salt & Vinegar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Salt & Vinegar 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Strip


