Is Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Sweet Chilli 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat semolina
- flour
- wheat starch
- yeast & yeast extract
- flavours
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (40%), Flour (Wheat, Rice), Water, Vegetable Oils, Desiccated Coconut, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Sugar, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Fructose, Maize Starch, Wheat Semolina, Yeast & Yeast Extract, Flavours, Herb & Herb Extract, Mineral Salts (451, 508), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (635), Acidity Regulators (330, 270), Soy Protein, Spices (incl. Dried Cayenne Chilli Pepper (0.04%)), Thickener (407), Natural Colours (160c, 100), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein.
Check Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Sweet Chilli 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Sweet Chilli 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Ingham's Frozen Chicken Breast Tenders Sweet Chilli 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


