Is Inland Market Maryland Style Crab Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Crab Meat (Blue Swimming Crab Meat, Swimming Crab Meat), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, and Annatto for Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Vinegar, Spice Blend (Celery Salt [Salt, Celery Seed], Spices [Including Red and Black Pepper], and Paprika), Mustard Flour, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Crab), Milk, Egg.

Check Inland Market Maryland Style Crab Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping