No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), IMITATION CRAB [FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (CRAB), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL, PAPRIKA, TOMATO LYCOPENE)], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHESSE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLORING AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), KOSHER SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep