Is Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), IMITATION CRAB [FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (CRAB), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL, PAPRIKA, TOMATO LYCOPENE)], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHESSE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLORING AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), KOSHER SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Inland Market Seafood Cheddar Cheese Spread, Seafood Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep