Is InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (water, Rice), Sauce (water, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Vegetable Soup Base [vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onion), Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder), Grilled Chicken (chicken White Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake {water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)}, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Chicken Broth, Sugar, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt], Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice), Onion, Green Peas, Tomato, Canola Oil. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


