Is InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (water, Rice), Sauce (water, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Vegetable Soup Base [vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onion), Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder), Grilled Chicken (chicken White Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake {water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)}, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Chicken Broth, Sugar, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt], Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice), Onion, Green Peas, Tomato, Canola Oil. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open InnovAsian Tandoori-Style Chicken Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


