Is Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- couscous
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- barley
- flavours
- oats
couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couscous (durum Wheat Semolina), Tuna**, Corn Oil, Chickpeas, Carrots, Green Peas, Peppers, Cherry Tomatoes, Onions, Flavours, Salt, Glucose Syrup. May Contain: Wheat, Barley, Oats. Avoine. **katsuwonus Pelamis.
Check Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Insalatissime Cous Cous with Tuna is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


