Is Inspired Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chargrilled marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pilau Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom, Whole Bay Leaf, Whole Cloves), CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour; Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Paprika, Green Chili Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chili Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Ground Cloves, Cardamom, Mace, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Turmeric, Ground Basil, Onion, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cashew Nut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Paprika, Tandoori Masala Powder (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cloves, White Pepper, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf), Salt, Garam Masala Powder (Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Roasted Cardamom, Mace, Ginger, Fennel, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf), Oak Smoked Water, Ground Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Chili Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk. May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.
Check Inspired Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inspired Cuisine Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


