Is Inspired Vegan Bearnaise Style Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Water, White Grape Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, White Vinegar, Salt), Vegetable Protein, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shallots (1.2%), Tarragon (1.1%), Chervil (1.1%), Salt, Cornflour, Natural Tarragon Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour: Beta Carotene, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Herb, Spice

Check Inspired Vegan Bearnaise Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Inspired Vegan Bearnaise Style Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping