Is Instant bouillon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- flavor enhancer
- +1 more
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed corn protein, chicken*, monosodium glutamate, contains less than 2% of: yeast extract, silicon dioxide, onion powder, maltodextrin, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, garlic powder, caramel color, turmeric (for color and flavor), natural and artificial flavors, chicken fat, dried yeast, thiamine hydrochloride (flavor enhancer), tricalcium phosphate, soy sauce solids (salt, wheat, soybeans), spice.
Check Instant bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


