Is Instant Lunch, Ramen Noodle With Vegetables, Chicken Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • lactose
  • powdered cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin folic acid

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbho Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot Corn, Green Peas, Garlic, Onion, Celery Stalk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Spices (Celery Seed), Yeast Extract Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans Salt), Potassium Carbonate Sodium (Mono Hexameta, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanyiate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Lactose, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin

Check Instant Lunch, Ramen Noodle With Vegetables, Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
LunchSoupCookingOn The Go