Is Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (With Mono - And Diglycerides And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric ), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Turmeric (For Color), Bht

Check Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking