Is Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- lactic acid
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potatoes (With Mono - And Diglycerides And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric ), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Turmeric (For Color), Bht
Check Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


