Is Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (With Mono - And Diglycerides And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric ), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Turmeric (For Color), Bht

Check Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking