Is International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- 631
- 627
- natural flavours
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (52%) (water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickener (1422), Buttermilk (milk Solids), Natural Flavours (milk, Wheat) [flavour Enhancers (627, 631)], Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (43%) (water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) [anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)], Parmesan Cheese (milk), Bread Crumb (wheat), Herb. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk. May Contain Cashew, Egg, Peanut, Soy.
Check International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Cuisine Italian Style Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


