Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel macchiato flavored cold foam creamer delivers a sweet caramel profile and light, airy foam that enhances iced coffee and cold brew; commonly used to top lattes, frappes, and blended drinks. Reviewers frequently cite convenient use, noticeable sweetness, and consistent froth, while some note it can be too sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, sodium stearoyl lactylate, salt.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast