Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel macchiato flavored cold foam creamer delivers a sweet caramel profile and light, airy foam that enhances iced coffee and cold brew; commonly used to top lattes, frappes, and blended drinks. Reviewers frequently cite convenient use, noticeable sweetness, and consistent froth, while some note it can be too sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of: sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, sodium stearoyl lactylate, salt.

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Caramel Macchiato is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast