Is Iogo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sans gelatine
  • fait avec du lait ecreme enrichi en vitamines a et d
  • niamine d3
  • palmitate de vitamine a

sans gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAIT ECREMÉ, EAU, AMIDON DE MAIS MODIFIE, LAIT ÉCRÉME ULTRAFILTRE, PROTEINES DE LACTOSERUM, JUS DE CITRON CONCENTRE CULTURE BACTERIENNE ACTIVE, PECTINE, AROME NATUREL, GOMME DE CARDUBE, SUCRALOSE (16 mg PAR 100 g). PALMITATE DE VITAMINE A, NIAMINE D3, SORBATE DE POTASSIUM. SANS GELATINE. SANS GLUTEN. FAIT AVEC DU LAIT ÉCRÉME ENRICHI EN VITAMINES A ET D.

Check Iogo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemDrinking