Is Iogo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sans gelatine
- fait avec du lait ecreme enrichi en vitamines a et d
- niamine d3
- palmitate de vitamine a
sans gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LAIT ECREMÉ, EAU, AMIDON DE MAIS MODIFIE, LAIT ÉCRÉME ULTRAFILTRE, PROTEINES DE LACTOSERUM, JUS DE CITRON CONCENTRE CULTURE BACTERIENNE ACTIVE, PECTINE, AROME NATUREL, GOMME DE CARDUBE, SUCRALOSE (16 mg PAR 100 g). PALMITATE DE VITAMINE A, NIAMINE D3, SORBATE DE POTASSIUM. SANS GELATINE. SANS GLUTEN. FAIT AVEC DU LAIT ÉCRÉME ENRICHI EN VITAMINES A ET D.
Check Iogo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iogo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


