Is IOWA PEA SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured milk
- hard cooked eggs
- cheddar cheese
- egg yolk
- hard boiled eggs
- mayonnaise
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +1 more
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEAS, DRESSING (MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SWEET RELISH PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5), WATER, DRY MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD BOILED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID AND .01% SODIUM BENZOATE), CELERY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check IOWA PEA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IOWA PEA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


