Is Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Beef Stick Original - 1 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


