Is Iowa Smokehouse Teriyaki Meat Sticks, Teriyaki Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in colored beef collagen casings
  • pork

in colored beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT, SPICES, LIQUID SMOKE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check Iowa Smokehouse Teriyaki Meat Sticks, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go