Is Irish carved cajun chicken breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 110g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
  • sliced irish roast chicken breast irish chicken breast
  • calcium acetate
  • sodium acetates
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

made with 110g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

၁၁၊ D ТГАОЯ ОЗУЯА Н root 902 26J * Та LA Cooked and sliced Irish roast chicken breast Ingredients Irish Chicken Breast, Salt, Thickener: Acetylated Distarch Adipate; Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates; Preservatives: Sodium Acetates, Calcium Acetate. Made with 110g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product.

Check Irish carved cajun chicken breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking