Is Irish Stew Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- roasted beef including beef juices
- dried beef broth
- beef fat
- natural beef gravy
- beef
- mono & diglycerides
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, VEGETABLE MIX (POTATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS), NATURAL BEEF GRAVY [WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, MUSHROOM POWDER, WINE SOLIDS, SPICES), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GUM BLEND (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BEEF FLAVOR (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, BEEF FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN OIL, PAPRIKA), TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES], SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, TURNIP POWDER.
Check Irish Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Dinty Moore Gluten Free Beef Stew - 20oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Pouch


