Is Irish Stew Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef flavor
  • roasted beef including beef juices
  • dried beef broth
  • beef fat
  • natural beef gravy
  • beef
  • mono & diglycerides

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, VEGETABLE MIX (POTATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS), NATURAL BEEF GRAVY (WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, MUSHROOM POWDER, WINE SOLIDS, SPICES), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GUM BLEND (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BEEF FLAVOR (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, BEEF FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN OIL, PAPRIKA), TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, TURNIP POWDER.

Check Irish Stew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go