Is IRON CHELAZOME 25 MG - 90 CAPLETS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ferrous Bisglycinate, Providing Elemental Iron, Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Hyprolose, Magnesium Stearate, Carboxymethylcellulose, Croscarmellose, Silica
Check IRON CHELAZOME 25 MG - 90 CAPLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IRON CHELAZOME 25 MG - 90 CAPLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Where to buy
IRON CHELAZOME 25 MG - 90 CAPLETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


