Is Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flaxseed Oil , Avocado Oil , Turmeric Powder , Curcumin C3 Complex : Turmeric Extract . Methylsulfonylmethane , Indian Frankincense ( Boswellia Serrata ) , Devils Claw Extract , Maritime Pine Extract , Rugose Rose ( Rose Hip ) Extract , Stinging Nettle Extract ( Leaf ) , Bioperine Complex : Bioperine Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Extract . Gelatin , Purified Water , Glycerin , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin , Annatto , Titanium Dioxide , St . John's Bread ( Carob ) , Silicon Dioxide , Turmeric and Maltodextrin .
Check Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Soft Gel Capsule


