Is Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatin
- glycerin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flaxseed Oil , Avocado Oil , Turmeric Powder , Curcumin C3 Complex : Turmeric Extract . Methylsulfonylmethane , Indian Frankincense ( Boswellia Serrata ) , Devils Claw Extract , Maritime Pine Extract , Rugose Rose ( Rose Hip ) Extract , Stinging Nettle Extract ( Leaf ) , Bioperine Complex : Bioperine Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Extract . Gelatin , Purified Water , Glycerin , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin , Annatto , Titanium Dioxide , St . John's Bread ( Carob ) , Silicon Dioxide , Turmeric and Maltodextrin .
Check Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Soft Gel Capsule


