Is Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed Oil , Avocado Oil , Turmeric Powder , Curcumin C3 Complex : Turmeric Extract . Methylsulfonylmethane , Indian Frankincense ( Boswellia Serrata ) , Devils Claw Extract , Maritime Pine Extract , Rugose Rose ( Rose Hip ) Extract , Stinging Nettle Extract ( Leaf ) , Bioperine Complex : Bioperine Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Extract . Gelatin , Purified Water , Glycerin , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin , Annatto , Titanium Dioxide , St . John's Bread ( Carob ) , Silicon Dioxide , Turmeric and Maltodextrin .

Check Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Whole-Body Turmeric Extra Liquid Soft-Gels 60 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Soft Gel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The Go