Is ISABELLA'S COOKIE COMPANY, ISABELLA BITES THE SHORTCAKE COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • strawberries in milk chocolate
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), EGGS, STRAWBERRIES IN MILK CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], DRIED STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), STRAWBERRY EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check ISABELLA'S COOKIE COMPANY, ISABELLA BITES THE SHORTCAKE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go