Is ISO Natural Whey Protein Isolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • bos taurus-milk

bos taurus-milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients: Cross-flow Ultra-filtered And Ion-filtered Whey Protein Isolate (bos Taurus-milk, 30.06 G), Inulin (derived From Chicory Root, 500 Mg) Non-medicinal Ingredients: Natural Flavour, Guar Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin (sunflower)

Check ISO Natural Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go