Is Iso Whey Zero Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made plant that manufactures milk
  • crustaceans
  • coi cookies&cream flavour: mass
  • whey protein isolate 85
  • lecithins
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavouring

made plant that manufactures milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate 85%, L-glutamne, Powcler (Coi Cookies&cream Flavour: Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring), Flavourings, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), R Coconut Fat, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)l, Emulsifier: (Su), Cinnamon, Salt, L-leucine, L-lsoleuclne, Evaline, Sweetener (Sucralose), Hazelniji Il ' Iwhey Protein Isolate 88%, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, L-glutamine, Creamer Coconut Fat, Trin, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)), Flavourim Ii Temulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Salti Sweetener(sucralose), L-lsoleucine, L-valine, Made Plant That Manufactures Milk, Eg Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containingicou I

Check Iso Whey Zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go